Jobaroo
Login ยป   USERNAME/EMAIL:    PASSWORD:    

Australian Work and Holiday Visa for Americans

The working holiday visa agreement between Australia and the USA came into effect on 31 October 2007. This visa is aimed suitable for under 31 year olds and was designed to encourage cultural exchange and closer ties between the US and Australia. The visa allows young people to supplement their travel with temporary employment.

If you are American and not eligible - read our main visa page for other options.

Need a job when you arrive? - Work and travel companies specialise in assisting travellers and you can also check out our free jobs search

What are the eligibility requirements for the Australian/United States work holiday visa?

US citizens wishing to come to Australia must:

What does this work and holiday visa let American citizens in Australia do?

If you are granted a Work and Holiday visa you can:

How much does this visa cost?

The application fee is $180AUD.

What are the ‘health and character’ requirements for this visa?

To determine whether you meet ‘good character’ requirements the Australian Government may ask for police certificates from each country you have lived in for 12 months or more over the last ten years since turning 16.

You must provide proof with your application that you have adequate health insurance to cover your entire stay in Australia. Private health insurance funds cover you for treatment as a private patient in private or public hospitals and can include some services such as dental and optical services.

You may be required to have a medical examination. Whether or not this is necessary will depend on your length of stay in Australia, health risks in countries you have visited for more than three months within the last five years, activities you will be undertaking and your existing health condition.

How do I apply for this visa to Australia?

US citizens are able to apply for the Australian Work and Holiday visa online at the Department of Immigration and Citizenship.

To process your application, the department may need to get in touch with you to enquire about personal information regarding your health, police checks, financial viability and personal relationships. If you agree, this communication can be done via email.

Need a job when you arrive? - Work and travel companies specialise in assisting travellers and you can also check out our free jobs search

Documents you must include with your application:

Personal Documents

Other Documents

What are ‘certified’ documents?

A certified document is a copy (of an original document) that has been authorised or stamped by a person who is the equivalent of a Justice of the Peace or Commissioner for Declarations. All supporting documentation you submit with your application must be in English or include an official English translation if the originals are in another language. Do not send original documents with your application.

What is ‘temporary employment’

On the Australian/United States work holiday visa you are not permitted to work for any employer for longer than six months. If you do so, your visa may be cancelled. You can undertake any type of temporary/casual work.

Need a job when you arrive? - Work and travel companies specialise in assisting travellers and you can also check out our free jobs search

Go to top of pageGo to top

QUICK JOB SEARCH:

Keywords/Title: Industry: Specialisation:


Follow us on Twitter »